Live election coverage continues throughout today with the KSRO Morning News with Pat Kerrigan through this afternoon with the Drive with Steve Jaxon.
Governor
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Gavin Newsom |
92,166 |
70.7% |
John H. Cox |
38,203 |
29.3% |
Lieutenant Governor
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Eleni Kounalakis |
73,047 |
65.0% |
Ed Hernandez |
39,382 |
35.0% |
Secretary of State
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Alex Padilla |
93,465 |
72.7% |
Mark P. Meuser |
35,063 |
27.3% |
Controller
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Betty T. Yee |
95,452 |
74.2% |
Konstantinos Roditis |
33,217 |
25.8% |
Treasurer
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Fiona Ma |
93,342 |
72.7% |
Greg Conlon |
34,987 |
27.3% |
Attorney General
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Xavier Becerra |
92,822 |
72.1% |
Steven C Bailey |
35,922 |
27.9% |
Insurance Commissioner
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Ricardo Lara |
69,954 |
56.4% |
Steve Poizner |
54,078 |
43.6% |
Member, State Board of
Equal 2nd Dist |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Malia Cohen |
90,330 |
71.5% |
Mark Burns |
35,927 |
28.5% |
United States Senator
|
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Dianne Feinstein |
67,746 |
56.7% |
Kevin De Leon |
51,650 |
43.3% |
U S Representative
2nd District |
Completed Precincts: 236 of 236 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Jared Huffman |
42,797 |
76.0% |
Dale K. Mensing |
13,527 |
24.0% |
U S Representative
5th District |
Completed Precincts: 315 of 315 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Mike Thompson |
55,395 |
80.1% |
Anthony Mills |
13,757 |
19.9% |
State Senator
2nd District |
Completed Precincts: 451 of 451 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Mike McGuire |
56,785 |
70.6% |
Veronica ‘Roni’ Jacobi |
23,611 |
29.4% |
Member of Assembly
2nd District |
Completed Precincts: 262 of 262 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Jim Wood |
40,017 |
72.6% |
Matt Heath |
15,085 |
27.4% |
Member of Assembly
4th District |
Completed Precincts: 96 of 96 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry |
12,295 |
79.7% |
Brandon Z. Nelson |
3,131 |
20.3% |
Member of Assembly
10th District |
Completed Precincts: 193 of 193 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Marc Levine |
33,681 |
68.6% |
Dan Monte |
15,448 |
31.4% |
Associate Justice of the
Supreme Court |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Carol A. Corrigan Yes |
68,195 |
70.8% |
Carol A. Corrigan No |
28,067 |
29.2% |
Associate Justice of the
Supreme Court |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Leondra R. Kruger Yes |
74,043 |
77.9% |
Leondra R. Kruger No |
21,039 |
22.1% |
Pres Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 1 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
James M. Humes Yes |
68,567 |
74.1% |
James M. Humes No |
23,977 |
25.9% |
Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 1 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Sandra Margulies Yes |
73,053 |
77.4% |
Sandra Margulies No |
21,277 |
22.6% |
Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 2 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Marla Miller Yes |
69,738 |
75.2% |
Marla Miller No |
23,025 |
24.8% |
Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 2 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
James A. Richman Yes |
62,020 |
68.4% |
James A. Richman No |
28,686 |
31.6% |
Pres Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 3 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Peter John Siggins Yes |
64,891 |
71.9% |
Peter John Siggins No |
25,418 |
28.1% |
Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 4 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Alison M. Tucher Yes |
72,579 |
78.8% |
Alison M. Tucher No |
19,480 |
21.2% |
Assoc Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 4 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Jon B. Streeter Yes |
65,493 |
73.0% |
Jon B. Streeter No |
24,278 |
27.0% |
Pres Justice, Ct Appeal
1st Dist Div 5 |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Barbara Jones Yes |
74,679 |
80.8% |
Barbara Jones No |
17,709 |
19.2% |
State Superintendent of
Public Instruction |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Tony K. Thurmond |
71,972 |
62.0% |
Marshall Tuck |
43,764 |
37.7% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
414 |
0.4% |
So Co Jr College Dist
Sonoma Area |
Completed Precincts: 112 of 112 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Jeff Kunde |
12,564 |
67.0% |
John Kelly |
6,138 |
32.8% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
39 |
0.2% |
Cotati-Rohnert Park Unif
School District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 23 of 23 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Leff Brown |
4,958 |
18.4% |
Joe Cimino |
4,702 |
17.5% |
Chrissa Gillies |
4,575 |
17.0% |
Teresa Peterson |
4,389 |
16.3% |
Tracy Lynn Farrell |
4,181 |
15.6% |
Marc Orloff |
4,032 |
15.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
38 |
0.1% |
Healdsburg Unified
School District |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 30 of 30 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Donna Del Rey |
2,145 |
27.9% |
Mike Potmesil |
2,118 |
27.5% |
Rose McAllister |
1,870 |
24.3% |
Pia Banerjea |
1,559 |
20.3% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
5 |
0.1% |
Shoreline Unified School
District Area 1 |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Tim J. Kehoe |
315 |
33.3% |
Heidi Koenig |
262 |
27.7% |
Leslie Scott |
141 |
14.9% |
Capella Parrish |
133 |
14.1% |
Charlie Kain-Williams |
92 |
9.7% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
2 |
0.2% |
Sonoma Vly Unif Sch Dist
El Verano Area |
Completed Precincts: 63 of 63 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Cathy Coleman |
6,558 |
65.8% |
Omar Paz Jr. |
3,379 |
33.9% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
32 |
0.3% |
Windsor Unified
School District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 19 of 19 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Stephanie Ahmad |
3,856 |
24.2% |
Rich Carnation |
3,829 |
24.1% |
Eric Heitz |
3,535 |
22.2% |
Sandy Dobbins |
3,041 |
19.1% |
Warin J. Parker |
1,643 |
10.3% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
12 |
0.1% |
Petaluma Jt Union High
School District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 65 of 65 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Mady Cloud |
11,006 |
21.6% |
Joanna Paun |
8,116 |
15.9% |
Sheri Chlebowski |
7,882 |
15.5% |
Caitlin Quinn |
7,508 |
14.7% |
Michael J. Baddeley |
7,180 |
14.1% |
Phoebe Ellis |
6,605 |
13.0% |
Kimy Ruiz Seitz |
2,566 |
5.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
45 |
0.1% |
Pt Arena Jt Un High/
Arena Union Dist |
Vote For: 4 |
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Cynthia (Cindy) Cione |
415 |
24.0% |
Mary Visher |
390 |
22.5% |
Robert Shimon |
356 |
20.6% |
Sal Martinez |
337 |
19.5% |
M. Vikki Robinson |
232 |
13.4% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
1 |
0.1% |
City of Santa Rosa High
School DistTrustee |
Completed Precincts: 31 of 31 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Frank Pugh |
2,102 |
52.0% |
Omar A. Medina |
1,924 |
47.6% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
18 |
0.4% |
Forestville Union School
District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Linda Strauss |
1,387 |
30.2% |
Max Broome |
1,113 |
24.2% |
Christopher Uebel |
801 |
17.4% |
Don Reha |
645 |
14.0% |
Steve Pearson |
643 |
14.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
2 |
0.0% |
Horicon School
District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Barbara K. Forenti |
348 |
26.0% |
Julie De Rossi |
316 |
23.6% |
Gordon Smith |
299 |
22.3% |
Ayesha Williamson |
149 |
11.1% |
Michael Kleeman |
136 |
10.2% |
Jamil Cook |
90 |
6.7% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
0 |
0.0% |
Oak Grove Union
School District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Joe Horak |
865 |
29.2% |
Torrey Olson |
737 |
24.9% |
Gregory Holder |
718 |
24.2% |
Fernando Pacheco |
642 |
21.7% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
2 |
0.1% |
Old Adobe Union School
District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 21 of 21 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Patsy Knight |
4,033 |
28.8% |
Kimberly Shaver |
3,650 |
26.1% |
Michael Fung |
3,511 |
25.1% |
Anthony John Bendik |
2,795 |
20.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
20 |
0.1% |
Rincon Valley Union
School District |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 52 of 52 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Shelby Moeller |
6,248 |
25.5% |
Jeff Gospe |
5,541 |
22.6% |
Cynthia Fulton Evers |
4,857 |
19.8% |
Dave Traver |
4,082 |
16.6% |
Lisa Brown |
3,783 |
15.4% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
31 |
0.1% |
Member, City Council
Santa Rosa Dist 2 |
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
John Sawyer |
3,857 |
59.0% |
Lee Pierce |
2,663 |
40.8% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
12 |
0.2% |
Member, City Council
Santa Rosa Dist 4 |
Completed Precincts: 23 of 23 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Victoria Fleming |
3,004 |
43.5% |
Dorothy Beattie |
2,835 |
41.1% |
Mary Watts |
1,052 |
15.2% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
11 |
0.2% |
Member, City Council
Santa Rosa Dist 6 |
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Tom Schwedhelm |
3,451 |
96.5% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
125 |
3.5% |
Member, City Council
Cloverdale |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Marta Cruz |
1,399 |
24.8% |
Jason Turner |
1,314 |
23.3% |
Gus Wolter |
1,106 |
19.6% |
Jon Lambert |
722 |
12.8% |
Michele P Winterbottom |
588 |
10.4% |
Shawn Bovee |
505 |
9.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
5 |
0.1% |
City Treasurer
Cloverdale |
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Michael Nixon |
1,971 |
99.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
19 |
1.0% |
Member, City Council
Cotati |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Mark Landman |
1,472 |
47.8% |
John C. Moore |
924 |
30.0% |
Neville Hormuz |
677 |
22.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
8 |
0.3% |
Member, City Council
Healdsburg |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Leah Gold |
2,042 |
36.8% |
Evelyn Mitchell |
1,875 |
33.8% |
Tim Meinken |
1,628 |
29.3% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
2 |
0.0% |
Mayor
Petaluma |
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Teresa Barrett |
8,983 |
52.2% |
Mike Harris |
7,459 |
43.3% |
Brian P. Powell |
754 |
4.4% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
22 |
0.1% |
Member, City Council
Petaluma |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 22 of 22 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Dave King |
7,589 |
17.3% |
Kevin McDonnell |
7,257 |
16.6% |
D’lynda Fischer |
6,176 |
14.1% |
Dennis Pocekay |
6,079 |
13.9% |
Michael Regan |
5,924 |
13.5% |
Scott Alonso |
5,595 |
12.8% |
Robert Conklin |
5,192 |
11.8% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
32 |
0.1% |
Member, City Council
Rohnert Park |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 15 of 15 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Pam Stafford |
4,934 |
32.2% |
Susan Hollingsworth Adam |
4,102 |
26.7% |
Gerard Giudice |
3,627 |
23.6% |
Jackie Elward |
2,651 |
17.3% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
28 |
0.2% |
Member, City Council
Sebastopol |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Sarah Glade Gurney |
1,784 |
29.5% |
Una JM Glass |
1,594 |
26.3% |
Patrick Slayter |
1,542 |
25.5% |
Vaughn Richard Higginbot |
1,114 |
18.4% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
17 |
0.3% |
Member, City Council
Sonoma |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 8 of 8 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Rachel Hundley |
2,221 |
22.8% |
Logan Harvey |
1,573 |
16.1% |
Madolyn Agrimonti |
1,505 |
15.4% |
Jack Ding |
1,328 |
13.6% |
Chris Petlock |
1,280 |
13.1% |
James Cribb |
1,200 |
12.3% |
Jack Wagner |
645 |
6.6% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
7 |
0.1% |
Member, Town Council
Windsor |
Vote For: 3 |
Completed Precincts: 11 of 11 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Esther Lemus |
3,260 |
18.7% |
Sam Salmon |
2,856 |
16.3% |
Dominic Foppoli |
2,834 |
16.2% |
Mark Millan |
2,381 |
13.6% |
Rosa Reynoza |
2,293 |
13.1% |
William ‘Billy’ Forrest |
1,161 |
6.6% |
Gina Fortino Dickson |
794 |
4.5% |
Dylan Harper |
776 |
4.4% |
Luis M. Diaz |
751 |
4.3% |
Tari Nix |
354 |
2.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
8 |
0.0% |
Cloverdale Fire
Protection Dist |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Robert Taylor |
1,838 |
41.6% |
Nancy Avansino |
1,804 |
40.9% |
Geoffrey W. Peters |
769 |
17.4% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
5 |
0.1% |
Graton Fire
Protection Dist F/T |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Bob Maddocks |
1,363 |
43.2% |
Mario Cesaretti |
1,348 |
42.8% |
Justin Felger |
436 |
13.8% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
5 |
0.2% |
Graton Fire
Protection Dist S/T |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Torrey B. Farmer |
1,328 |
49.8% |
Jason J. Nunes |
809 |
30.3% |
Dave Gould |
526 |
19.7% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
4 |
0.1% |
Palm Drive Health Care
District |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 62 of 62 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Dennis E Colthurst |
5,700 |
36.2% |
Richard W. Power |
5,137 |
32.6% |
Dan Smith |
4,866 |
30.9% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
51 |
0.3% |
Petaluma Health Care
District F/T |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 62 of 62 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Crista Barnett Chelemedo |
10,479 |
35.0% |
Gabriella Ambrosi |
9,773 |
32.6% |
Joe Stern |
9,647 |
32.2% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
43 |
0.1% |
Sonoma Valley Health
Care District |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 64 of 64 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Michael Mainardi |
7,273 |
48.0% |
Joshua Rymer |
5,142 |
33.9% |
Douglas Ghiselin |
2,725 |
18.0% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
17 |
0.1% |
Valley of the Moon
Water District |
Vote For: 2 |
Completed Precincts: 23 of 23 |
|
Vote Count |
Percentage |
Steve Rogers |
2,160 |
27.4% |
Jon L. Foreman |
2,048 |
26.0% |
C. Mark Heneveld |
1,959 |
24.9% |
Dale Edward Ingraham |
1,698 |
21.6% |
Write-in candidate(s) |
13 |
0.2% |
Registration and Turnout
Sonoma County Totals |
Completed Precincts: 551 of 551 |
|
Reg/Turnout |
Percentage |
Total Registered Voters |
273,860 |
|
Precinct Registration |
273,860 |
|
Precinct Ballots Cast |
35,610 |
13.0% |
Absentee Ballots Cast |
96,622 |
35.3% |
Total Ballots Cast |
132,232 |
48.3% |